Beach v. Beach
[…] Accordingly, we conclude this approach should not be used in determining the entitlement of the holder of a life estate in the event of a court-ordered partition sale.

D.

Another method for valuing a life estate derives from the Code of Federal Regulations concerning estate and gift taxes. We conclude this methodology offers considerable guidance in valuing life estates and should be used, subject to the equitable adjustments discussed below.

Under 26 C.F.R. § 20.2031-7(a), "the fair market value of ... life estates ... is the present value of such interests, determined under paragraph (d) of this section."

Paragraph (d)(2)(iii) of that section contains the valuation methodology for life estates and provides in relevant part: