Beach v. Beach
[…] The overwhelming majority rule among the states conforms with the common law rule, namely that the parties to a partition action must have concurrent interests in the property. Most state statutes effectuate this rule by explicitly limiting partition to present estates held by joint tenants, tenants in common, or other concurrent owners. See, e.g., Nev.Rev.Stat. § 39.010 (2002) ("When several persons hold and are in possession of real property as joint tenants or as tenants in common ... an action may be brought by one or more of such persons for a partial partition thereof"); Va.Code Ann. § 8.01-81 (2002) ("Tenants in common, joint tenants, executors with the power to sell, and coparceners... may compel partition"); see also Whitby v.