JUDICIAL ETHICS OPINION 2010-2.
[…] ¶ 6 Judicial Ethics Opinion 1998-13 stated that "The Canons seek to prohibit all partisan political activities by judicial candidates. The only explicit exception is in 20 O.S. § 1404.1, which permits a judicial candidate to attend a political gathering upon payment of an admission fee and "for the sole purpose of campaigning in his own behalf for a judicial office." The spirit, if not the letter, of the Canons discourage even minimal partisan political activity."