WE ANSWER: YES, with certain restrictions
[…] QUESTION: Does 20 O.S. § 1404(3) allow a judicial officer, or candidate for judicial office to purchase tickets for a political party annual dinner for the purpose of campaigning on his/her behalf without violating Canon 5(A)(1)(d)?
WE ANSWER: YES, with certain restrictions
20 O.S. § 1404 deals with grounds for removal of a judicial officer by the Court on the Judiciary. 20 O.S. § 1404(3) reads: “Participation by a judicial officer, while serving as such officer or while a candidate for judicial office, in any partisan political activity. But the term ‘partisan political activity’ as used herein, shall not include the attendance by judicial officer or by a candidate for a judicial office at a political gathering, upon payment of a nominal admission fee, for the sole purpose of campaigning in his own behalf for a judicial office.”
Canon 5(A)(1)(d): “A Judge or Judicial Candidate Should Refrain From Inappropriate Political Activity
A. All Judges and Candidates.
(1) Except as authorized herein a judge or a candidate for election or appointment to judicial office should not ...