John A. SINDT, Petitioner,
[…] develop broad policy for the long-term operation of the various systems, plans, and *799 programs under broad discretion and power to perform the board's policymaking functions, including the specific authority to interpret and define any provision or term under this title when the board or office provides written documentation which demonstrates that the interpretation or definition promotes uniformity in the administration of the systems or maintains the actuarial soundness of the systems, plans or programs.
Utah Code Ann. § 49-11-203(1)(k) (2002). Thus, the Board is entitled to deference at times, but the discretion granted to the Board by the legislature is limited. The legislature has granted discretion to the Board only if it "provides written documentation which demonstrates that the interpretation or definition promotes uniformity in the administration of the systems or maintains the actuarial soundness of the systems, plans or programs." Id. Additionally, courts will grant deference only if the Board's interpretation or definition is plausible and consistent with the plain language of the statute.