Close v. People
[…] The majority's reasoning misses the critical point that Nguyen involved attempted second degree assault, see Nguyen, 900 P.2d at 39 (reviewing Nguyen's "two convictions for attempted second degree assault"), whereas Close's case involves completed second degree assault. The language of the second degree assault statute at issue in Nguyen and this case encompassed both attempted and completed assault. See § 18-3-203(1), C.R.S. (1995) ("A person commits the crime of assault in the second degree if . . . [w]ith intent to cause bodily injury to another *1025 person, he causes or attempts to cause such injury to any person by means of a deadly weapon[.]").[8]Nguyen held only that the statute violated equal protection as applied to the class of persons convicted of the former — i.e., attempted second degree assault. 900 P.2d at 40. The majority glosses over this important distinction by stating simply that the defendant in Nguyen and Close were