Close v. People
[…] See People v. Abiodun, 111 P.3d 462, 468 (Colo. 2005).

[6] Because of the likelihood that it will be necessary to resentence Close within the applicable sentencing range without the sentence enhancer, we find it unnecessary to address the Crim. P. 35(b) issue in this case in deference to the trial court proceedings.

[7] Close's Rule 35(c) claim was filed on March 5, 2003, more than three years after his conviction became final on direct appellate review on September 9, 1994. See § 16-5-402(1), C.R.S. (2007) (setting three-year statute of limitations).

[8] The present version of section 18-3-203(1)(b) has eliminated "attempt" from the definition of second degree assault, and now provides that a defendant is guilty of second degree assault if "[w]ith intent to cause bodily injury to another person, he or she causes such injury to any person by means of a deadly weapon." § 18-3-203(1)(b), C.R.S. (2007) (emphasis added). Thus, under the present legislative scheme, only completed second degree assault is sentenced under the crime of violence statute.

[9] We denied certiorari review on the following question and its subparts: