Close v. People
[…] Further, one of the victims, Tsuyoshi Yamashita, specifically testified that Close had struck him.

Additionally, the jury in Close's case received a complicity instruction, which states that a person is guilty of an offense committed by another person if he is a complicitor. Complicity is not a substantive offense, but rather a legal theory under which a defendant becomes accountable for a criminal offense committed by another. People v. Wheeler, 772 P.2d 101, 103 (Colo.1989); see also § 18-1-603, C.R.S. (2007) ("A person is legally accountable as principal for the behavior of another constituting a criminal offense if, with the intent to promote or facilitate the commission of the offense, he or she aids, abets, advises, or encourages the other person in planning or committing the offense.") (emphasis added). At a minimum then, Close was convicted of completed assault under a complicity theory because all six victims testified at trial that they were physically attacked by members of Close's group.