dissenting.
[…] I therefore respectfully dissent from the majority's opinion. I am authorized to state that JUSTICE RICE joins in this dissent.
. Close's Rule 35(c) claim was filed on March 5, 2003, more than three years after his conviction became final on direct appellate review on September 9, 1994. See § 16-5-402(1), CRS. (2007) (setting three-year statute of limitations).
. The present version of section 18-3-203(1)(b) has eliminated "attempt" from the definition of second degree assault, and now provides that a defendant is guilty of second degree assault if "[wlith intent to cause bodily injury to another person, he or she causes such injury to any person by means of a deadly weapon." § 18-3-203(1)(b), CRS. (2007) (emphasis added). Thus, under the present legislative scheme, only completed second degree assault is sentenced under the crime of violence statute.
. We denied certiorari review on the following question and its subparts: