WASATCH COUNTY, a body politic of the State of Utah, Plaintiff and Respondent,
[…] v.
E. Ray OKELBERRY, Brian Okelberry, Eric Okelberry, West Daniels Land Association, Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, and John Does 1-25, Defendants and Petitioners.
No. 20070011.
Supreme Court of Utah.
February 12, 2008.*770 Thomas L. Low, Scott H. Sweat, Heber City, for plaintiff.
Don R. Petersen, Leslie W. Slaugh, Provo, for defendants.
On Certiorari to the Utah Court of Appeals
DURRANT, Justice:
INTRODUCTION
¶ 1 In this case and two companion cases that we also decide today,[1] we consider the operation of Utah Code section 72-5-104(1) (the "Dedication Statute"), which provides as follows: "A highway is dedicated and abandoned to the use of the public when it has been continuously used as a public thoroughfare for a period of ten years."[2] We granted certiorari in this case to consider whether the court of appeals erred in its application of the standard for ascertaining continuous use as a public thoroughfare under this statute. We conclude that it did so err.