WASATCH COUNTY, a body politic of the State of Utah, Plaintiff and Respondent,
[…] Here again, while the trial court assumed this claim to be true for purposes of its analysis, it did not make a factual finding on this issue. The locking of gates for several days at a time constitutes an overt act intended to interrupt public use and reasonably calculated to do so. But factual questions remain as to whether and when such an event or events occurred. We therefore remand this case for the trial court to make these factual determinations.
CONCLUSION
¶ 20 Utah Code section 72-5-104(1) provides that "[a] highway is dedicated and abandoned to the use of the public when it has been continuously used as a public thoroughfare for a period of ten years." We hold today that an overt act that is intended by the property owner to interrupt the use of a road as a public thoroughfare, and is reasonably calculated to do so, is an interruption in continuous use sufficient to restart the running of the ten-year period under this statute.