People v. Gonyea
[…] Arguello, 772 P.2d at 94.

Under these circumstances, we conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in declining to dismiss the public defender and appoint substitute counsel to represent Gonyea.

II. Jury Instruction

Gonyea next contends that the trial court improperly instructed the jury regarding what constitutes entry of a premises as it *1174 pertains to the "unlawfully enters or remains" element of the second degree burglary charge. We disagree.

Section 18-4-203(1), C.R.S.2008, provides that "[a] person commits second degree burglary, if the person knowingly breaks an entrance into, enters unlawfully in, or remains unlawfully . . . in a building or occupied structure with intent to commit therein a crime against another person or property." A person "enters unlawfully" or "remains unlawfully" in or upon premises when "the person is not licensed, invited, or otherwise privileged to do so." § 18-4-201(3), C.R.S. 2008.

The elemental instruction given here defined second degree burglary as follows:

1. That the defendant;