State v. Tanner
[…] To convict Defendant of forcible sexual abuse, the State had to prove that, as a school bus driver, Defendant occupied a position of special trust. See id. § 76-5-404(1) (defining forcible sexual abuse as certain acts of sexual touching without the victim's consent); id. § 76-5-406(10) (stating that sexual touching is nonconsensual if the victim is younger than eighteen years old "and at the time of the offense the [defendant]... occupied a position of special trust in relation to the victim"); id. § 76-5-404.1(4)(h) (defining position of special trust as a "position occupied by a person in a position of authority, who, by reason of that position is able to exercise undue influence over the victim").

¶ 8 At trial, in order to prove that Defendant occupied a position of special trust, the State presented evidence regarding the authority of school bus drivers over the students they transport.