State v. Tanner
[…] In challenging the sufficiency of the evidence, Defendant argues that school bus drivers lack the "special authority" required to be in positions of special trust because they are merely a passive presence in students' school experience with strictly-limited, task-specific authority. Defendant places a great deal of emphasis on a bus driver's limited ability to discipline or punish students, arguing that there is no evidence that M.S. submitted to Defendant because she felt intimidated by his position or compelled to obey him.

¶ 18 The controlling statute, Utah Code section 76-5-404.1(4)(h), provides that a "position of special trust [is a] position occupied by a person in a position of authority, who, by reason of that position is able to exercise undue influence over the victim." Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-404.1(4)(h). The statute does not require "special authority" or a certain type or amount of authority, evidenced by the diversity of the specifically listed positions. Nor does the statute require intimidation or coercion, instead requiring undue influence.