“adult cohabitant of a parent [of the victim].” Id.; State v. Watkins,
[…] Utah Code section 78A–3–102(3)(a).
STANDARD OF REVIEW
¶15 On certiorari, we review the decision of the court of
appeals for correctness. State v. Visser, 2000 UT 88, ¶ 9, 22 P.3d 1242.
Likewise, a question of statutory construction is reviewed for
correctness and we accord no deference to the legal conclusions of
the court of appeals. State v. Martinez, 2002 UT 80, ¶ 5, 52 P.3d 1276.
ANALYSIS
I. THE PLAIN LANGUAGE OF UTAH CODE SECTION
76-5-404.1(4)(h) PRESENTS THREE POSSIBLE
INTERPRETATIONS THAT AFFECT ITS
APPLICATION TO MR. WATKINS
¶16 Utah Code section 76-5-404.1 articulates the elements of
sexual abuse of a child. Under subsection (4)(h), the crime of sexual
abuse of a child is aggravated if “the offense was committed by a
person who occupied a position of special trust in relation to the
victim.” UTAH CODE § 76-5-404.1(4)(h) (emphasis added). Subsec-
tion (4)(h) states that a
“position of special trust” means that position occu-
pied by a person in a position of authority, who, by
reason of that position is able to exercise undue