“adult cohabitant of a parent [of the victim].” Id.; State v. Watkins,
[…] Code section 76-5-404.1(4)(h). 2000 UT App 109, ¶ 1, 2 P.3d 459. At
the time, neither a grandparent nor a step-grandparent were
enumerated positions under the statute. Id. ¶ 17. However, the
court held that a defendant could be convicted of aggravated sexual
abuse of a child if the State could demonstrate that the defendant (1)
occupied a position of authority, and (2) by reason of that position
is able to exercise undue influence over the victim. Id. ¶ 20.
8
Cite as: 2013 UT 28
Opinion of the Court
¶31 The State’s proposed interpretation is based on the premise
that the final clause of section 76-5-404.1(4)(h), which states that it
“includes . . . adult cohabitant of a parent,” modifies the statute’s
initial clause. Under the State’s interpretation, the initial clause,
which states that “the offense was committed by a person who
occupied a position of special trust in relation to the victim” is
modified by the enumerated list. But these two clauses are sepa-
rated by two other clauses, one of which states that a “‘position of
special trust’ means that position occupied by a person in a position
of authority.” UTAH CODE § 76-5-404.1(4)(h).