State v. Ellis
[…] § 76-5-302(1)(a), (1)(b)(iv) (LexisNexis Supp. 2013).3 In accordance
with the corresponding statutes, the jury was instructed that
3. Because the relevant provisions of the Utah Code in effect at the
time of the incident underlying this appeal do not differ
substantively from the current version of the Utah Code, we cite
the current version for the reader’s convenience.
20120444-CA 4 2014 UT App 185
State v. Ellis
“unlawful detention” occurs when a person “intentionally or
knowingly, without authority of law, and against the will of the
victim, detains or restrains the victim,” see id. § 76-5-304(1)
(LexisNexis 2012), and that “kidnapping” occurs when a person
“intentionally or knowingly, without authority of law, and against
the will of the victim[,] . . . detains or restrains the victim for any
substantial period of time; [or] . . . detains or restrains the victim in
circumstances exposing the victim to risk of bodily injury,” see id.
§ 76-5-301(1)(a)–(b).
¶10 Ellis specifically argues that the State did not meet its