State v. Ellis
[…] Mr. Ellis has therefore failed to
show defense counsel provided ineffective assistance by failing to file a pretrial motion
for a bill of particulars.
Sentencing errors
Mr. Ellis alleges several errors occurred during sentencing. Because we agree with
Mr. Ellis that the sentencing court erroneously failed to order a chemical dependency
screening and presentence report, we limit our review to those contentions.
While a standard range sentence is generally not appealable, an exception exists if
the appellant can show the trial court failed to consider information mandated by
RCW 9.94A.500. See State v. Watson, 120 Wn. App. 521, 527, 86 P.3d 158 (2004).
10
No. 35146-7-III
State v. Ellis
Relevant here, the statute provides:
Unless specifically waived by the court, the court shall order the
department to complete a chemical dependency screening report before
imposing a sentence upon a defendant who has been convicted of . . . any
felony where the court finds that the offender has a chemical dependency
that has contributed to his or her offense. . . . If the court determines that
the defendant may be a mentally ill person as defined in RCW 71.24.025,
although the defendant has not established that at the time of the crime he or
she lacked the capacity to commit the crime, was incompetent to commit the
crime, or was insane at the time of the crime, the court shall order the
department to complete a presentence report before imposing a sentence.”
RCW 9.94A.500(1) (emphasis added).
The language of this statute is “mandatory and unambiguous.” State v. Brown,
178 Wn. App. 70, 79, 312 P.3d 1017 (2013). It therefore controls our assessment of
Mr. Ellis’s case. In her oral ruling, the sentencing judge specifically found that “chemical