State v. Ellis
[…] See Utah Code Ann. § 76-6-302(1) (LexisNexis 2017) (“A person commits aggravated robbery if in the course of committing robbery, he . . . uses or threatens to use a dangerous weapon . . . ; causes serious bodily injury upon another; or . . . takes or attempts to take an operable motor vehicle.”). How could the jury have found him guilty of using a dangerous weapon “in the commission or furtherance of the Aggravated Robbery” while simultaneously finding him innocent of the aggravated robbery? 20180899-CA 11 2020 UT App 119 State v.