State v. Ellis
[…] the jury how to approach the aggravated robbery charge and the
applicable enhancement.
¶21 An aggravated robbery is completed whenever a “person
intentionally or knowingly uses force or fear of immediate force
against another in the course of committing a theft or wrongful
appropriation,” Utah Code Ann. § 76-6-301(1)(b) (LexisNexis
9. The logic of the argument is questionable given that Ellis acted
alone and the only theory of aggravation was that a dangerous
weapon was used—not that injury was inflicted or a vehicle was
taken. See Utah Code Ann. § 76-6-302(1) (LexisNexis 2017) (“A
person commits aggravated robbery if in the course of
committing robbery, he . . . uses or threatens to use a dangerous
weapon . . . ; causes serious bodily injury upon another; or . . .
takes or attempts to take an operable motor vehicle.”). How
could the jury have found him guilty of using a dangerous
weapon “in the commission or furtherance of the Aggravated
Robbery” while simultaneously finding him innocent of the
aggravated robbery?
20180899-CA 11 2020 UT App 119
State v. Ellis