Marriage of Woodworth v. Woodworth
[…] Dillig v. Fisher, 142 Ariz. 47, 51, 688 P.2d 693, 697 (App.1984). We need not address it further.

Conclusion

¶ 30 Sanctions are not mandatory for violations of A.R.S. § 25-408(D). A trial judge, however, is charged with the duty of holding any violator accountable and must appropriately exercise his or her discretion in determining whether sanctions should or should not be imposed. The trial judge did so here.

¶ 31 Accordingly, we affirm the proceedings below. In the exercise of our discretion, appellee's request for attorney's fees on appeal pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-349 and § 25-324 is denied.

CONCURRING: JON W. THOMPSON, Presiding Judge, and JEFFERSON L. LANKFORD, Judge.

NOTES

[1] Section 25-408(C) provides in full as follows:

If by written agreement or court order both parents are entitled to custody or visitation and both parents reside in the state, at least sixty days' advance written notice shall be provided to the other parent before a parent may do either of the following:

1. Relocate the child outside the state.

2. Relocate the child more than one hundred miles within the state.

A.R.S. § 25-408(C). The parties agree that this provision is applicable here.

[2] Arizona authorities have also considered the phrase "subject to," but in different settings. Anderson v.