State v. Fagaragan
[…] [7] The statute can also be violated by distributing any quantity of methamphetamine to a minor, HRS § 712-1241(c), a provision which is not implicated here.

[8] The bill was eventually adopted as Act 146, which additionally made the distribution of one-eighth ounce or more of methamphetamine a violation of HRS § 712-1241(1)(b). 1988 Haw. Sess. L. Act 146. Prior to the enactment of Act 146, the State was required to prove that a defendant knowingly possessed two ounces or more of methamphetamine in order to establish a violation of HRS § 712-1241(1)(a). Specifically, HRS § 1241(1)(a)(ii) prohibited the knowing possession of "[t]wo ounces or more, containing one or more of any of the other dangerous drugs[.]" HRS § 712-1241 (1985). "Dangerous Drugs" included Schedule II substances, HRS § 712-1240 (1985), and methamphetamine was listed as a Schedule II substance. HRS § 329-16(e)(2) (1985).