State v. Fagaragan
[…] II.

In light of our reversal of Count Two, we need not reach Fagaragan's other points of error on appeal. Fagaragan's contentions that Counts One and Three merged into Count Two as a matter of law under HRS § 701-109 or the double jeopardy clauses of the United States and Hawai`i constitutions are moot, as is his argument that the jury should have been instructed to determine whether those counts merged.

CONCLUSION

Accordingly, we reverse Fagaragan's conviction on Count Two and affirm his convictions on Counts One and Three.

NOTES

[1] Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 712-1241(1)(a)(i) (2003 Supp.) states in relevant part:

(1) A person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the first degree if the person knowingly:

(a) Possesses one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances of an aggregate weight of:

(i) One ounce or more, containing methamphetamine, heroin, morphine, or cocaine or any of their respective salts, isomers, and salts of isomers[.]

[2] In pertinent part, HRS § 712-1241(1)(b)(ii)(A) (2003 Supp.) provides:

(1) A person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the first degree if the person knowingly:

. . . .

(b) Distributes:

. . . .

(ii) One or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances of an aggregate weight of:

(A) One-eighth ounce or more, containing methamphetamine, heroin, morphine, or cocaine or any of their respective salts, isomers, and salts of isomers[.]

HRS § 705-500 (1993) states:

Criminal Attempt. (1) A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if the person:

(a) Intentionally engages in conduct which would constitute the crime if the attendant circumstances were as the person believes them to be; or