issues of material fact remain. Coszalter v. City of Salem, 320 F.3d 968, 973 (9th
[…] In
essence, appellants argue that USAA was negligent in underwriting Dr. Salkin’s
policy in the first place. But their claims in this litigation sound in contract, not
tort, so their suggestion that USAA acted negligently does not raise a genuine issue
of material fact.
Appellants also argue that USAA was precluded from rescinding its policy
based on a prohibition against “postclaims underwriting.” This claim fails
because, in California, postclaims underwriting is a defined statutory phrase
applicable only to health and disability insurance policies. See Cal. Ins. Code §
10384 (“No insurer issuing or providing any policy of disability insurance
covering hospital, medical, or surgical expenses shall engage in the practice of
postclaims underwriting.”) The court declines appellants’ invitation to expand
California law based on public policy considerations.
5
Finally, because the district court rejected appellants’ other claims, their
prayer for punitive damages was properly denied as moot.
AFFIRMED.
6
FILED
NOV 04 2013
Salkin v.