Marshall Salkin v. Usaa Life Insurance Company
[…] In essence, appellants argue that USAA was negligent in underwriting Dr. Salkin’s policy in the first place. But their claims in this litigation sound in contract, not tort, so their suggestion that USAA acted negligently does not raise a genuine issue of material fact.

Appellants also argue that USAA was precluded from rescinding its policy based on a prohibition against “postclaims underwriting.” This claim fails because, in California, postclaims underwriting is a defined statutory phrase applicable only to health and disability insurance policies. See Cal. Ins.Code § 10384 (“No insurer issuing or providing any policy of disability insurance covering hospital, medical, or surgical expenses shall engage in the practice of postclaims underwriting.”) The court declines appellants’ invitation to expand California law based on public policy considerations.

Finally, because the district court rejected appellants’ other claims, their prayer for punitive damages was properly denied as moot.

AFFIRMED.