People v. Price CA6
[…] The court concluded that Price was competent. Consistent with the due process clause of the Fourteenth Amendment and state law, the state may not try or convict a mentally incompetent defendant. (Drope v. Missouri (1975) 420 U.S. 162, 171-172; § 1367 et seq.) Under the state standard for competency, which is essentially the same as the federal standard, a defendant who is “unable to understand the nature of the criminal proceedings or to assist counsel in the conduct of a defense in a rational manner” is incompetent to stand trial. (§ 1367; see Dusky v. United States (1960) 362 U.S. 402 [“ ‘sufficient present ability to consult with his lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding’ ” and a “ ‘rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against him’ ”].)