PUBLISHED
[…] 2010). Because the employer holds these taxes as “special
fund[s] in trust for the United States,” 26 U.S.C. § 7501(a)
(emphasis added), the withheld amounts are commonly referred to
as “trust fund taxes,” Slodov v. United States, 436 U.S. 238,
243 (1978) (internal quotation marks omitted).
The Code “assure[s] compliance by the employer with its
obligation . . . to pay” trust fund taxes by imposing personal
liability on officers or agents of the employer responsible for
“the employer’s decisions regarding withholding and payment” of
the taxes. Id. at 247 (interpreting 26 U.S.C. § 6672). To that
end, § 6672(a) of the Code provides that “[a]ny person required
to collect, truthfully account for, and pay over any tax . . .
who willfully fails” to do so shall be personally liable for “a
penalty equal to the amount of the tax evaded, or not . . . paid
13
over,” the 100% penalty. 26 U.S.C. § 6672(a). Although labeled
as a “penalty,” § 6672 is not primarily a punitive provision as