PUBLISHED
[…] When Koba Associates failed to pay
its payroll taxes in the mid-1990s, the Internal Revenue Service
(“IRS”) assessed trust fund recovery penalties against Mr.
Johnson pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6672. 4 The outstanding payroll
taxes, accompanied by the lien subsequently imposed on Mr.
Johnson for the § 6672 trust fund recovery penalties, ultimately
led Mr. Johnson to close Koba Associates. 5 The presence of the
lien severely limited Mr. Johnson’s ability to obtain credit for
Koba Institute.
3
Koba Institute provides residential and educational
services to special needs children in Maryland.
4
Section 6672 provides in pertinent part:
Any person required to collect, truthfully
account for, and pay over any tax imposed by
this title [a “responsible person”] who
willfully fails to . . . account for and pay
over such tax, or willfully attempts in any
manner to evade or defeat any such tax or
the payment thereof, shall, in addition to
other penalties provided by law, be liable
to a penalty equal to the total amount of