MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] The assessments against Mr. Johnson took place prior to the expiration of this limitations period and were, therefore, timely.
2. The Fact that Mr. Johnson Did Not Receive Formal Post-Assessment Notice from the IRS Does Not Impact the Assessment Against Him
Although not explicit within Mr. Johnson’s motion papers, he appears to suggest that the assessment against him is invalid because he did not receive formal notice from the IRS that the assessment had been imposed. This argument is also meritless. Section 6303 of the Internal Revenue Code requires the IRS to give notice to taxpayers about an assessment “as soon as practicable, and within 60 days, after the making of an assessment.” Each Form 4340 states that the IRS sent “Statutory Notice[s] of Balance[s] Due” to Mr. Johnson on June 14, 2005, the same date it assessed the trust fund recovery penalties against him. (See ECF No. 81-6, at 4, 8, 13, 17, 22, 26).