MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] Church v. Maryland, 180 F.Supp.2d 708, 740 (D.Md.2002), aff'd, 53 Fed.Appx. 673 (4th Cir.2002). Indeed, admissions in the pleadings “may support summary judgment against the party making such admissions,” even if the party presents post-pleading evidence to contradict its pleadings. See Bright v. QSP, Inc., 20 F.3d 1300, 1305 (4th Cir.1994), cert. denied, 513 U.S. 875, 115 S.Ct. 202, 130 L.Ed.2d 133 (1994); Waterman v. Batton, 294 F.Supp.2d 709, 715 n. 11 (D.Md.2003), reversed on other grounds by 393 F.3d 471 (4th Cir.2005).
. Section 6672 provides as follows:
Any person required to collect, truthfully account for, and pay over any tax imposed by this title [a "responsible person”] who willfully fails to collect such tax, or truthfully account for and pay over such tax, or willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any such tax or the payment thereof, shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be liable to a penalty equal to the