Case: 12-20795 Document: 00512429000 Page: 1 Date Filed: 11/04/2013
[…] factor weighs in favor of finding UTHSCH an arm of the state. The state
constitution provides for the establishment of the University of Texas
System. Tex. Const. art. VII, § 10 (“The Legislature shall as soon as
practicable establish, organize and provide for the maintenance, support and
direction of a University of the first class, to be located by a vote of the people
of this State, and styled ‘The University of Texas’, for the promotion of
literature, and the arts and sciences.”). The Center is part of the University
of Texas System. Tex. Educ. Code § 65.02(a) (“The University of Texas
System is composed of the following institutions and entities: . . . (9) The
University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston.”). Texas statutes
consider “a [public] university system or an institution of higher education” to
be a “state agency.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 572.002(10)(B).
Texas courts also treat UTHSCH to be a state agency. In Klein v.
Hernandez, 315 S.W.3d 1, 8 (Tex. 2010), the Texas Supreme Court held that a