Case: 12-20795 Document: 00512429000 Page: 1 Date Filed: 11/04/2013
[…] its dismissal of her complaint without first granting King an opportunity to
amend. UTHSCH claims that this court lacks jurisdiction over King’s appeal
because she failed to timely file her notice of appeal and, as a matter of law,
did not show excusable neglect or good cause in her request for an extension
of time.
I. Timeliness of King’s Appeal
“[T]he taking of an appeal within the prescribed time is mandatory and
jurisdictional.” Bowles v. Russell, 551 U.S. 205, 209 (2007) (internal
quotation marks omitted). Under 28 U.S.C. § 2107(a), parties must file notice
of appeal “within thirty days after the entry of [any civil] judgment, order or
decree.” See also Fed. R. App. Proc. 4(a)(1)(A). But “[t]he district court may,
upon motion filed not later than 30 days after the expiration of the time
otherwise set for bringing appeal, extend the time for appeal upon a showing
of excusable neglect or good cause.” 28 U.S.C. § 2107(c).
The district court entered its order of dismissal on October 31, 2012.
King filed her notice of appeal, along with a motion for extension of time
4
Case: 12-20795 Document: 00512429000 Page: 5 Date Filed: 11/04/2013
No. 12-20795