United States ex rel. King v. University of Texas Health Science Center
[…] Tex. Educ. Code § 65.46. The Board has the exclusive authority to manage and control the UT System’s land. State laws that restrict public land sales apply to land held by the UT System. Tex. Educ.Code § 65.39. As a state entity, the UT System has the power of eminent domain, and the land it acquires becomes State property. Tex. Educ.Code § 65.33. Although UTHSCH is based in Houston, the UT System operates campuses and programs throughout the State of Texas, including in Austin, Arlington, El Paso, Dallas, San Antonio, Galveston, Tyler, Brownsville, and Houston. Tex. Educ. Code § 65.02. These factors strongly support finding UTHSCH a state entity.

4. UTHSCH Is Not Amenable to Suit

Texas law gives the UT System the authority to sue on its own behalf and on behalf of UTHSCH in order to collect debts. Tex. Educ. Code § 65.42 (“A suit by The University of Texas System on its own behalf or on behalf of a component institution of The University of Texas System to recover a delinquent loan, account, or debt owed to The University of Texas System or a component institution of The University of Texas System must be brought in Travis County.”). Texas law does not appear to give UTHSCH the *854authority to file suits for other purposes or to give plaintiffs the authority to sue UTHSCH directly.