Filed 11/6/13 Ulllman v. Hollywood Dell First Mort. Investors CA2/4
[…] any event, an unauthorized encumbrance of community property is not void, but merely
voidable at the request of the other spouse or his or her representative. Because Rob was
aware of and had acquiesced to the deeds of trust, the trustee’s sale was valid as to Rob’s
interest in the properties. (Citing Clar v. Cacciola (1987) 193 Cal.App.3d 1032, 1036-
1037 (Clar); Miller v. Johnston (1969) 270 Cal.App.2d 289, 300, fn. 6.)
therein is leased for a longer period than one year, or is sold, conveyed, or encumbered.”
(Fam. Code, § 1102, subd. (a).)
8 Code of Civil Procedure section 697.390 provides in relevant part: “If an interest
in real property that is subject to a judgment lien is transferred or encumbered without
satisfying or extinguishing the judgment lien: [¶] (a) The interest transferred or
encumbered remains subject to a judgment lien created pursuant to Section 697.310 in the
same amount as if the interest had not been transferred or encumbered.”
7
Second, defendants argued that Ullman was barred, under the doctrine of judicial
estoppel, from taking unfair advantage of the escrow company’s error in failing to obtain
and record Rob’s quitclaim deed before the $4.1 million loan was issued. Defendants