Filed 11/6/13 Ulllman v. Hollywood Dell First Mort. Investors CA2/4
[…] were the sole property of Rebecca Richards as an individual”; (4) it was his “intent to be
off of all the deeds”; and (5) he did not learn he was still on title to the properties until
“after Mr. Ullman initiated all this litigation.”
II. Ullman’s Contentions
At trial, Ullman contended that he was entitled to declaratory relief based on two
theories. First, because Rob still had an interest in the properties when Rebecca signed
the deeds of trust, Rebecca’s signature alone was insufficient to encumber Rob’s interest.
(Fam. Code, § 1102.)7 When Ullman recorded his abstract of judgment in 2009, his lien
7 “Except as provided in Sections 761 and 1103, either spouse has the management
and control of the community real property, whether acquired prior to or on or after
January 1, 1975, but both spouses, either personally or by a duly authorized agent, must
join in executing any instrument by which that community real property or any interest
6
attached to Rob’s interest in the properties, and remained affixed to Rob’s interest when
it was transferred to Rebecca in May 2010. (Code Civ. Proc., § 697.390.)8
Ullman also argued he was entitled to declaratory relief under the doctrine of
judicial estoppel.