Rosenblum v. U.S. Bank, Assn. CA1/5
[…] We decline to address this forfeited issue. (Ibid.; Kelly v. CB&I Constructors, Inc. (2009) 179 Cal.App.4th 442, 451.) 5 DISCUSSION I. The Deed of Trust Encumbers 50 Percent of the Property The parties agree that the Deed of Trust does not encumber 50 percent of the Property, but dispute whether it encumbers the other 50 percent. Plaintiff’s argument is as follows. The bankruptcy court held the lis pendens was effective in the Marvin action.10 Section 405.24 provides, in relevant part, “[t]he rights and interest of the claimant in the property, as ultimately determined in the pending noticed action, shall relate back to the date of the recording of the notice [of lis pendens].” Plaintiff was awarded 100 percent of the Property in the Marvin action final judgment. Therefore, she concludes, her 100 percent interest in the Property relates back to 2002, before the Deed of Trust was executed. There are two problems with plaintiff’s argument.