Filed 11/6/13 P. v. Campos CA2/7
[…] trial judge or jury to determine the credibility of a witness and the truth or falsity of the
facts upon which a determination depends. [Citation.] We resolve neither credibility
issues nor evidentiary conflicts; we look for substantial evidence. [Citation.]’ [Citation.]
A reversal for insufficient evidence ‘is unwarranted unless it appears “that upon no
hypothesis whatever is there sufficient substantial evidence to support”’ the jury’s
verdict.” (People v. Zamudio (2008) 43 Cal.4th 327, 357.)
b. Sufficient evidence supports the challenged conviction
Section 148, subdivision (a) provides: “Every person who willfully resists, delays
or obstructs any . . . peace officer . . . in the discharge or attempt to discharge any duty of
his or her office or employment” is guilty of a misdemeanor. To prove Del Greco
violated this statute, the People had to establish (1) Iniguez was a peace officer lawfully
performing or attempting to perform his duties as a peace officer; (2) Del Greco willfully