Filed 11/7/13 P. v. Rickard CA1/5
[…] amounts of drugs addressed in the probation report, the court’s going to fine you a penal
fine in the sum of $10,000.” Nothing in the record indicates that the trial court would not
have accepted the plea agreement, but for imposition of the $10,000 fine. It is equally, if
not more, plausible that Judge LaCasse included the fine under the mistaken impression
that such was compelled by the mandatory language of the law, while overlooking that a
section 11352.5 enhancement had not been alleged and the weight of heroin had not been
admitted. (§ 11352.5.) The statutory language suggests that a sentencing court must
impose a fine, absent a finding that the defendant would be incapable of paying it, when a
defendant is convicted of violating section 11351 “by possessing for sale 14.25 grams or
more of a substance containing heroin.” (§ 11352.5, subd. (1).) However, a sentencing
section 1192.5 admonition and the defendant does not withdraw his plea at sentencing”].)
However, we address Rickard’s Apprendi argument, notwithstanding his failure to raise