People v. Rickard CA1/5
[…] It is equally, if not more, plausible that Judge LaCasse included the fine under the mistaken impression that such was compelled by the mandatory language of the law, while overlooking that a section 11352.5 enhancement had not been alleged and the weight of heroin had not been admitted. (§ 11352.5.) The statutory language suggests that a sentencing court must impose a fine, absent a finding that the defendant would be incapable of paying it, when a defendant is convicted of violating section 11351 “by possessing for sale 14.25 grams or more of a substance containing heroin.” (§ 11352.5, subd. (1).) However, a sentencing section 1192.5 admonition and the defendant does not withdraw his plea at sentencing”].)