Filed 11/7/13 P. v. Rickard CA1/5
[…] the basis of proof beyond a reasonable doubt. (Apprendi, supra, 530 U.S. at p. 490
[“[o]ther than the fact of a prior conviction, any fact that increases the penalty for a crime
beyond the prescribed statutory maximum must be submitted to a jury, and proved
beyond a reasonable doubt”]; Southern Union Co. v. United States (2012) 567 U.S. ___
[132 S.Ct. 2344, 2357] [Apprendi applies to imposition of criminal fines].)4
3 Apprendi v. New Jersey (2000) 530 U.S. 466.
4 Rickard did not object, on any ground, to Judge LaCasse’s imposition of the
section 11352.5 fine. His failure to object or seek to withdraw his plea forfeited any
claim that his punishment violated the terms of the plea bargain. (See Pen. Code,
§ 1192.5 [where a plea “is accepted by the prosecuting attorney in open court and is
approved by the court, the defendant, except as otherwise provided in this section, cannot
be sentenced on the plea to a punishment more severe than that specified in the plea and
the court may not proceed as to the plea other than as specified in the plea”]; People v.
Villalobos (2012) 54 Cal.4th 177, 182 [“defendant forfeits a claim that his punishment
exceeds the terms of a plea bargain when the trial court gives a [Penal Code]
4
The People concede the Apprendi error but ask us not to strike the fine. Instead,