Filed 11/7/13 P. v. Blake CA5
[…] California: section 1054 et seq. The purpose of this scheme “is to promote ascertainment
of truth by liberal discovery rules which allow parties to obtain information in order to
prepare their cases and reduce the chance of surprise at trial. [Citation.]” (People v.
Jackson (1993) 15 Cal.App.4th 1197, 1201.)
18.
If the information is in possession of the prosecutor, or if he or she knows it to be
in possession of an investigating agency, the prosecutor must disclose to the defense the
names and addresses of individuals the prosecutor intends to call as witnesses at trial
(§ 1054.1, subd. (a)), as well as “[r]elevant written or recorded statements of witnesses or
reports of the statements of witnesses whom the prosecutor intends to call at the trial,
including any reports or statements of experts made in conjunction with the case,
including the results of physical … examinations .…” (Id., subd. (f).) Absent
circumstances not relevant here, disclosure must be made at least 30 days before trial or,
if the information comes into possession of the prosecutor within 30 days of trial,
immediately. (§ 1054.7.)