KENNETH C. v. LACIE H. 799
[…] minor child.”
Having completed these preliminary matters, the district
court conducted an evidentiary hearing on the issue of whether
Kenneth’s parental rights should be terminated. Pursuant to the
version of § 42-364(5)(a) then in effect, a court
may terminate the parental rights of one or both parents
after notice and hearing when the court finds such action
to be in the best interests of the minor child, as defined in
the Parenting Act, and it appears by the evidence that one
or more of the grounds for termination of parental rights
stated in section 43-292 exist[.]
Here, the only alleged statutory ground for termination was
that defined by Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-292(1) (Cum. Supp. 2012),
i.e., that Kenneth had “abandoned [K.H.] for six months or
more immediately prior to the filing of the petition.” The hear-
ing focused on that allegation.
Kenneth testified that he grew up in a family in which he
and his siblings were neglected and abused by their parents
and that he spent time in foster care from the age of 14 until
he graduated from high school. He has received treatment for