San Pasqual Fiduciary Trust Co. v. Holt CA4/3
[…] This is not the same as a finding of bad faith . . . . This is not the same as saying [Denholm] forfeits his share. (Fns. omitted.)” We have carefully read the lengthy statement of decision issued in the Civil Action and reach the same conclusion. Contrary to the Holts’ arguments, Denholm was exonerated of elder abuse, fraud, deceit, and bad faith. We therefore also agree with the probate court’s conclusion that because Denholm was not found liable for elder abuse, the forfeiture statute (§ 259) was inapplicable.3 And there is no other legal basis or reason to hold Denholm forfeited his inheritance. 3 Section 259, subdivision (c), provides a person found liable of elder abuse or to have acted in bad faith cannot “receive any property, damages, or costs that are awarded to the decedent’s estate” resulting from an action arising out of the abuse. 16 To the contrary, as aptly noted by the probate court, the case Estate of Frank Dito (2011) 198 Cal.App.4th 791 (Dito), held a section 259 finding would not necessarily eliminate a beneficiary’s entire inheritance.