Holt v. Denholm CA4/3
[…] Denholm obtained monies from the Trust for his own personal use and benefit and used [the] Trust for his own personal use and benefit.” The court stated the legal basis for its ruling was as follows: “Denholm as [t]rustee of the Trust, was a fiduciary. (Wolf v. Mitchell, Silberberg & Knupp (1999) 76 Cal.App.4th 1030; Copley v. Copley (1981) 126 Cal.App.3d 248.) Constructive fraud is a species of fraud applicable to a fiduciary. (Michel v. Moore & Associates Inc. (2007) 156 Cal.App.4th 756, 763.) A breach of fiduciary duty constitutes constructive fraud. (Civ. Code, § 1573, Salahudin v. Valley of California, Inc. (1994) 24 Cal.App.4th 555, 563.)” Civil Code section 1573 defines constructive fraud as “1. In any breach of duty which, without an actually fraudulent intent, gains an advantage to the person in fault, or any one claiming under him, by misleading another to his prejudice, or to the prejudice of any one claiming under him; or, [¶] 2. In any such act or omission as the law specially declares to be fraudulent, without respect to actual fraud.” Relying on Estate of Gump (1991) 1 Cal.App.4th 582, Denholm argues that without absence of reliance, there is insubstantial evidence to support liability for constructive fraud. He misconstrues the holding of the case.