Holt v. Denholm CA4/3
[…] It is important to recognize the terms “member” and “managing member” are legal technical terms in the context of LLCs and a member’s rights and responsibilities are generally defined by the operating agreement. Indeed, LLCs are a hybrid between a partnership and a corporation and are governed by the California Revised Uniform Limited Liability Company Act (Corp. Code, § 17701.01 et seq.). A LLC is formed upon the filing of articles of organization with the Secretary of State, and the formation between the members of an operating agreement. (Corp. Code, §§ 17701.10 & 17702.01.) As provided by the statutory scheme, the operating agreement governs many aspects of the company, including the “[r]elations among the members as members and between the members and the [LLC].” (Corp. Code, § 17701.10, subd. (a)(1).) The term “member” is a legal term in the context of LLCs. (Corp. Code, §§ 17701.02, subd. (p) & 17704.01.) Corporations Code section 17704.01 describes what is required to become a member.