People v. Winslow CA2/6
[…] We disagree. Our Supreme Court has recognized that "a defendant's good faith belief, even if mistakenly held, that he has a right or claim to property he takes from another negates the felonious intent necessary for conviction of theft or robbery." (People v. Tufunga (1999) 21 Cal.4th 935, 938.) A court does not have to instruct on this defense unless there is substantial evidence "to support an inference that the defendant 'acted with 13 We also note that the jury instructions on section 504 inexplicably omitted any reference to the fact that Winslow could not be found guilty of that charge unless he acted as (1) a public officer or deputy, clerk, or servant thereof; or (2) an "officer, director, trustee, clerk, servant, or agent of any association, society, or corporation (public or private)." (§ 504.) 19 a subjective belief [that] he or she had a lawful claim on the property.' [Citation.]" (People v. Russell (2006) 144 Cal.App.4th 1415, 1429-1430, italics omitted.)