In re J.P., a Person Coming Under the H039300
[…] The juvenile court detained J.P. on September 24 and placed him with his maternal
grandparents.
In October 2012, the Department filed a second amended juvenile dependency
petition.3 The second amended petition removed references to injuries J.P. had
reportedly sustained in June 2012. It also integrated allegations, based on the opinion of
Dr. Egge, that the injuries J.P. sustained between September 13 and September 14 were
“indicative of inflicted trauma.” The allegations continued that, because parents were
J.P.’s sole caretakers during that period, the presumption of section 355.1 - that J.P.
“sustained injuries of such a nature as would ordinarily not be sustained except as the
result of the unreasonable or neglectful acts or omissions of [J.P.’s] parents” - applied to
make J.P. subject to dependency jurisdiction.
The Department prepared a social worker jurisdiction report and a series of four
addenda detailing its investigation. The initial report and the first two addenda