In re D.R. CA2/5
[…] Appellant contends the court’s denial of his request requires that we reverse and remand this matter with instructions to the juvenile court to make the required determination of his parentage. Section 316.2, subdivision (b) states, in pertinent part: “If, after the court inquiry, one or more men are identified as an alleged father, each alleged father shall be provided notice at his last and usual place of abode by certified mail return receipt requested 3 Those subdivisions provide, in relevant part, as follows: “(b) Reunification services need not be provided to a parent or guardian described in this subdivision when the court finds, by clear and convincing evidence, any of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (4) That the parent or guardian of the child has caused the death of another child through abuse or neglect.