STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] standard; the underlying factual findings under a clearly erroneous standard; and
questions of law are subject to a de novo review.” Syl. Pt. 1, Mathena v. Haines,
219 W. Va. 417, 633 S.E.2d 771 (2006).
Syl. Pt. 1, State ex rel. Franklin v. McBride, 226 W.Va. 375, 701 S.E.2d 97 (2009). Petitioner
raises three procedural and ten substantive assignments of error. Petitioner’s first two procedural
assignments are that the circuit court erred in failing to appoint habeas counsel and in failing to
hold an evidentiary hearing.
West Virginia Code § 53-4A-7(a) provides, in part, that where a petition for writ of
habeas corpus and the record “show to the satisfaction of the court that the petitioner is entitled
to no relief . . . the court shall enter an order denying the relief sought” without an evidentiary
hearing. Additionally, this Court has stated that,
“[a] court having jurisdiction over habeas corpus proceedings may deny a
petition for a writ of habeas corpus without a hearing and without appointing