STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] court in a habeas corpus action, we apply a three-prong standard of review. We
review the final order and the ultimate disposition under an abuse of discretion
standard; the underlying factual findings under a clearly erroneous standard; and
questions of law are subject to a de novo review.” Syllabus point 1, Mathena v.
Haines, 219 W.Va. 417, 633 S.E.2d 771 (2006).
Syl. Pt. 1, State ex rel. Franklin v. McBride, 226 W.Va. 375, 701 S.E.2d 97 (2009).
On appeal, petitioner challenges the summary dismissal of his habeas petition without a
hearing or the appointment of counsel.6 West Virginia Code § 53-4A-7(a) provides, in part, that
where a petition for writ of habeas corpus and the record “show to the satisfaction of the court
that the petitioner is entitled to no relief . . . the court shall enter an order denying the relief
sought” without an evidentiary hearing. Additionally, this Court has stated that,
“[a] court having jurisdiction over habeas corpus proceedings may deny a
petition for a writ of habeas corpus without a hearing and without appointing