Williams v. Merit Systems Protection Board
[…] She was separated from the agency on August 9, 2007. Over three and a half years later, on May 13, 2011, Ms. Williams submitted an application for disability retirement benefits with the Office of Personnel Manage- ment (“OPM”). 1 Ms. Williams’s disability claim was based on an August 2003 car accident that Ms. Williams alleged caused her severe and permanent disabilities. OPM denied Ms. William’s application on the ground that it was not filed within one year of her separation from the agency, as required by 5 U.S.C. § 8453 (2006) (providing a disability claim may be allowed “only if [the] application is filed with [OPM] before the employee or Member is separated from the service or within 1 year thereafter,” unless the applicant was mentally incompetent during the filing period). OPM denied Ms. Williams’s request for reconsideration, finding she was not mentally incompe- tent at the time of her separation, and did not become mentally incompetent during the one-year filing period.