T.C. Memo. 2013-254
[…] whole or in part, by judicial proceedings, or by mutual written
agreement of both parties, provided no other parties will be impacted
and no laws or regulations are violated by such termination.
Carpenter v. Commissioner, at *4. The deed in the instant case does not include
the mutual agreement language and meets the requirements of section 1.170A-
14(g)(6), Income Tax Regs.
b. Recording the Deed
Respondent contends that the deed was not recorded under applicable New
York law until 2007 and therefore its conservation purpose was not protected in
perpetuity under section 170(h)(5)(A) for 2006.
- 41 -
[*41] N.Y. Real. Prop. sec. 317 (McKinney 2006) stated: “Every instrument,
entitled to be recorded, must be recorded by the recording officer in the order and
as of the time of its delivery to him therefor, and is considered recorded from the
time of such delivery.”
The deed was delivered for recording on December 28, 2006, and the
required fee was paid. The deed delivered on December 28, 2006, is identical to
the deed as recorded; the only error was on the cover sheet to the recording forms,
which incorrectly listed the property’s address.