Petitioner v. COMMISSIONER OF INTERNAL REVENUE, Respondent
[…] 170(h)(1).
Petitioner argues that notwithstanding the mortgage on the
property, the conservation purpose of the donated property is
13
The taxpayers moved the Court to reconsider our grant of
partial summary judgment, a motion which we denied in Kaufman v.
Commissioner, 136 T.C. __ (2011) (Kaufman II).
- 24 -
also protected in perpetuity under New York law. Petitioner
relies on N.Y. Real Prop. Acts. Law sec. 1951(2) (McKinney 2008),
which petitioner believes “requires” that NAT be compensated
before the easement may be extinguished. We are not persuaded.
N.Y. Real Prop. Acts. Law sec. 1951(2) authorizes a New York
court to extinguish an easement where the easement “is of no
actual and substantial benefit to the persons seeking its
enforcement or seeking a declaration or determination of its
enforceability, * * * [because] by reason of changed conditions
or other cause, its purpose is not capable of accomplishment, or
for any other reason”. That section further provides that an
easement adjudged unenforceable shall be “completely
extinguished” upon payment of damages, if any, which the person
entitled to enforce the easement would sustain from the
extinguishment of that easement.