T.C. Memo. 2014-161
[…] Law secs. 244 and/or 291 (McKinney 2006), including Manhattan Life Ins. Co. v.
Cont’l Ins. Cos., 308 N.E. 2d 682, 683 (N.Y. 1974), James v. Lewis, 522 N.Y.S.
2d 897, 898 (App. Div. 1987), and Bucklev v. Chevron, U.S.A., Inc., 565 N.Y.S.
2d 419, 421 (Sup. Ct. 1991). These cases all deal with general conveyances of
real property and not conservation easements.
- 23 -
[*23] they could now create under existing law without reference to the terms of
this title.”).
One of the special rules in the NYEC Law is that conservation easements
must be recorded. See NYEC Law sec. 49-0305(4) (“A conservation easement
shall be duly recorded and indexed as such in the office of the recording officer for
the county or counties where the land is situate in the manner prescribed by article
nine of the real property law.”). This rule differs from the general rule in NYRP
Law sec. 291, which provides that conveyances of real property may be recorded.
Conservation easements are governed by the special rules of the NYEC Law,
rather than the general rules of the NYRP Law, where the two conflict. See