State Of Washington, Resp. v. Arthur Buzzelle, App.
[…] See Laws of 2005, ch. 68, § 1 ("The legislature intends to conform the sentencing reform act, chapter 9.94A RCW, to comply with the ruling in Blakelv v. Washington . . . .").2 Buzzelle contends that RCW 9.94A.537(4) mandates that the trial court find facts supporting aggravating circumstances at the same proceeding in which it finds facts supporting a guilty plea. RCW 9.94A.537(4) reads: Evidence regarding any facts supporting aggravating circumstances under RCW 9.94A.535(3)(a) through (y) shall be presented to the jury during the trial of the alleged crime, unless the jury has been impaneled solely for resentencing, or unless the state alleges the aggravating circumstances listed in RCW 9.94A.535(3)(e)(iv), (h)(i), (o), or (t). If one of these aggravating circumstances is alleged, the trial court may conduct a separate proceeding if the evidence supporting the aggravating fact is not part of the res geste of the charged crime, if the evidence is not otherwise admissible in trial of the charged crime, and ifthe court finds that the probative value of the evidence to the aggravated fact is substantially outweighed by its prejudicial effect on the jury's ability to determine guilt or innocence for the underlying crime. RCW 9.94A.537(4), by its plain language, expressly contemplates a jury trial as a predicate to its application: "Evidence regarding any facts supporting aggravating circumstances under RCW 9.94A.535(3)(a) through (y) shall be presented to the jury during the trial of the alleged crime." RCW 9.94A.537(4) (emphasis added). 2 In Blakelv v. Washington. 542 U.S. 296, 305, 124 S. Ct. 2531, 159 L. Ed. 2d 403 (2004), the United States Supreme Court held that Washington's statutory sentencing procedure violated the Sixth Amendment rights articulated in Apprendi.