Doug Paluck and Rhonda Paluck, as Parents and Natural Guardians on Behalf of Their Minor Son, Karl Paluck v. Secretary of Health and Human Services
[…] The special master’s determinations of law are reviewed de novo. Andreu, 569 F.3d at 1373. The special master’s findings of fact are reviewed for clear error. Id.; see also Broekelschen v. Secretary of Health & Human Servs., 618 F.3d 1339, 1345 (Fed. Cir. 2010) (“We uphold the special master’s findings of fact unless they are arbitrary or capricious.” (citing Capizzano v. Secretary of Health & Human Servs., 440 F.3d 1317, 1324 (Fed. Cir. 2006))). Under Vaccine Rule 8(b)(1), the special master must “consider all relevant and reliable evidence.” Vaccine Rule 8(b)(1); see also 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-13(b)(1) (“[T]he special master or court shall consider the entire record and the cause of the injury, disability, illness, or condition until the date of the judgment of the special master or court.”). A special master’s findings regarding the probative value of the evidence and the credibility of witnesses will not be disturbed so long as they are “supported by substantial evidence.” Doe v. Secretary of Health & 16 Human Servs., 601 F.3d 1349, 1355 (Fed.