Doug Paluck and Rhonda Paluck, as Parents and Natural Guardians on Behalf of Their Minor Son, Karl Paluck v. Secretary of Health and Human Services
[…] Pet’r Status Rep’t, filed May 7, 2012, at 2. The Secretary disagrees. The Secretary argues that the Palucks’ “claim is best analyzed as a significant aggravation claim.” For the Secretary, Karl’s “neurodegeneration, developmental delays, and related symptoms are a sequela of Karl’s pre-existing mitochondrial disorder.” Resp’t Resp., filed June 8, 2012, at 4. This is the first issue requiring resolution. III. Initial Causation or Significant Aggravation The Court’s framing of this issue controls the analytical structure on remand. See 42 U.S.C. § 300aa–12(e)(2)(c) (empowering the Court of Federal Claims to remand “to the special master for further action in accordance with the court’s direction”); Hanlon v. Sec’y of Health & Human Servs., 40 Fed. Cl. 625, 630 (1998) (a decision from the Court of Federal Claims is binding on a special master in the same case on remand), aff’d, 191 F.3d 1344 (Fed. Cir. 1999).