IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] Whether an investigative subpoena is valid and enforceable is an
interrelated inquiry insofar as a judicial tribunal cannot enforce an investigative subpoena
that is not valid in the first instance. In the case sub judice, the Petitioners contend that the
Attorney General’s investigative subpoena was not valid because no probable cause existed
to support its issuance. Furthermore, the Petitioners argue that the circuit court erred by
enforcing the Attorney General’s investigative subpoena after the Attorney General had filed
the instant lawsuit against them.
Pursuant to W. Va. Code § 46A-7-104(1), the existence of probable cause is
a necessary prerequisite to the issuance of an investigative subpoena: “[i]f the attorney
17
general has probable cause to believe that a person has engaged in an act which is subject
to action by the attorney general, he may . . . make an investigation to determine if the act
has been committed[.]”12 (Emphasis added). Probable cause to support the issuance of
“an investigative subpoena . . . exists when facts and
circumstances . . . would warrant an honest belief in the mind of
a reasonable and prudent person that an offense has been, or is