IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] laws of this State has occurred and serves to facilitate the Attorney General’s investigation
of such alleged wrongdoing by producing information that would support the filing of an
enforcement action against the alleged violator. Under the facts of the case sub judice, we
find that the Attorney General had probable cause to issue the subject investigatory subpoena
and that the circuit court properly upheld the investigatory subpoena as valid.
We next consider whether the circuit court properly enforced the Attorney
General’s investigative subpoena. Pursuant to W. Va. Code § 46A-7-104, the Attorney
General is authorized to seek an order compelling compliance with an investigative
subpoena: “[u]pon failure of a person without lawful excuse to obey a subpoena . . . and upon
reasonable notice to all persons affected thereby, the attorney general may apply to the circuit
court of the county in which the hearing is to be held for an order compelling compliance.”
W. Va. Code § 46A-7-104(3). Whether a court should enforce an administrative subpoena
is governed by satisfaction of the criteria we enumerated in Syllabus point 1 of State ex rel.
Hoover v. Berger, 199 W. Va. 12, 483 S.E.2d 12 (1996):
In order to obtain judicial backing for the enforcement of