IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] 11
In Syllabus point 3, in part, of State ex rel. Discover Financial Services, Inc.
v. Nibert, 231 W. Va. 227, 744 S.E.2d 625 (2013), we recognized that the Attorney General
(continued...)
11
Stated otherwise, “the Attorney General[’s] . . . power . . . is conferred by law through statute
and the Constitution.” State ex rel. Fahlgren Martin, Inc. v. McGraw, 190 W. Va. 306, 312,
438 S.E.2d 338, 344 (1993). In the case sub judice, the Attorney General derives his power
to investigate possible violations of the West Virginia Consumer Credit and Protection Act
from W. Va. Code § 46A-7-104 (1974) (Repl. Vol. 2006), which provides, in pertinent part:
(1) If the attorney general has probable cause to believe
that a person has engaged in an act which is subject to action by
the attorney general, he may, and shall upon request of the
commissioner, make an investigation to determine if the act has
been committed and, to the extent necessary for this purpose,
may administer oaths or affirmations, and, upon his own motion
or upon request of any party, may subpoena witnesses, compel
their attendance, adduce evidence, and require the production of
any matter which is relevant to the investigation, including the
existence, description, nature, custody, condition and location of
any books, records, documents or other tangible things and the
identity and location of persons having knowledge of relevant
facts, or any other matter reasonably calculated to lead to the
discovery of admissible evidence.
....
(3) Upon failure of a person without lawful excuse to
obey a subpoena or to give testimony and upon reasonable
notice to all persons affected thereby, the attorney general may
apply to the circuit court of the county in which the hearing is to
be held for an order compelling compliance.
To ascertain whether a hearing is a necessary prerequisite to the issuance of an investigative
11
(...continued)
“retains inherent common law powers, when not expressly restricted or limited by statute.”
Insofar as the authority of the Attorney General in the case sub judice is derived from the