IN RE DEPENDENCY OF A.P. )
[…] and other expenses, including reasonable attorneys' fees, unless the court
finds that the agency action was substantially justified or that circumstances
make an award unjust. A qualified party shall be considered to have
prevailed if the qualified party obtained relief on a significant issue that
achieves some benefit that the qualified party sought.
(2) The amount awarded a qualified party under subsection (l) of this
section shall not exceed twenty-five thousand dollars.
(Emphasis added.) "Agency," "agency action," "judicial review," and "qualified party,"
are incompletely defined in RCW 4.84.340. This definitional statute reads:
Unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the definitions in this section
apply throughout RCW 4.84.340 through 4.84.360.
(1) "Agency" means any state board, commission, department,
institution of higher education, or officer, authorized by law to make rules
or to conduct adjudicative proceedings, except those in the legislative or
judicial branches, the governor, or the attorney general except to the extent