IN RE DEPENDENCY OF A.P. )
[…] the greater resources and expertise of the state of Washington, individuals,
smaller partnerships, smaller corporations, and other organizations are often
deterred from seeking review of or defending against state agency actions
because of the costs for attorneys, expert witnesses, and other costs. The
legislature therefore adopts this equal access to justice act to ensure that
these parties have a greater opportunity to defend themselves from
inappropriate state agency actions and to protect their rights.
4
No. 30925-8-IIII
In re Dependency ofA.P.
LAWS OF 1995, ch. 403, § 901 (emphasis added).
The key provision of the WEAJA, RCW 4.84.350, reads in pertinent part:
(1) Except as otherwise specifically provided by statute, a court shall award
a qualified party that prevails in a judicial review ofan agency action fees
and other expenses, including reasonable attorneys' fees, unless the court
finds that the agency action was substantially justified or that circumstances
make an award unjust. A qualified party shall be considered to have
prevailed if the qualified party obtained relief on a significant issue that
achieves some benefit that the qualified party sought.
(2) The amount awarded a qualified party under subsection (l) of this
section shall not exceed twenty-five thousand dollars.
(Emphasis added.) "Agency," "agency action," "judicial review," and "qualified party,"
are incompletely defined in RCW 4.84.340. This definitional statute reads:
Unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the definitions in this section
apply throughout RCW 4.84.340 through 4.84.360.