Costanich v. Department of Social & Health Services
[…] Further, the conclusion that all swearing is a violation of WAC 388-148-0470 is undercut by the fact that swearing is not on the list of per se violations. Thus the review judge erred in reversing the ALJ’s decision that Costanich’s swearing did not constitute humiliating discipline in violation of WAC 388-148-0470.

*563IV. Attorney Fees

¶20 The superior court awarded Costanich attorney fees under the EAJA, RCW 4.84.350, which provides in relevant part:

(1) Except as otherwise specifically provided by statute, a court shall award a qualified party that prevails in a judicial review of an agency action fees and other expenses, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, unless the court finds that the agency action was substantially justified or that circumstances make an award unjust. . . .

¶21 DSHS argues Costanich was not entitled to attorney fees because it was “substantially justified” in finding her language toward her foster children constituted emotional abuse and revoking her foster care license.