United States Court of Appeals
[…] from clear, and their construction will be determinative in this
case. Qualification for jury service is a core concern of the
state and its judiciary. We think the best course is to certify
the statutory interpretation question to the New Hampshire Supreme
Court. See N.H. Sup. Ct. R. 34.
I.
The defendant, Ryan Howe, was indicted in August 2012 for
possession of a firearm by a felon, see 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(1),
based on his prior predicate conviction of a state felony. He
moved to dismiss this count, arguing that he could not be
classified as a felon under § 922(g)(1) due to the exceptions
listed in 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(20). Section 921(a)(20) provides:
"[a]ny conviction which has been expunged, or set aside or for
which a person . . . has had his civil rights restored shall not be
considered a conviction for purposes of this chapter . . . ." This
court has held that "the civil rights that must be restored to
trigger the exception [in § 921(a)(20)] are the rights to vote, to
hold public office, and to serve on a jury." United States v.
-2-
Estrella, 104 F.3d 3, 5-6 (1st Cir. 1997). The government concedes