United States v. Oliver King
[…] We begin, as always, with the statutory text. See United States v. O’Donnell, 608 F.3d 546, 549 (9th Cir. 2010); see also United States v. Johnson, 680 F.3d 1140, 1144 (9th Cir. 2012) (“If the plain meaning of the statute is unambiguous, that meaning is controlling[.]”) (citations omitted). Section 922(a)(1)(A) prohibits: any person . . . except a . . . licensed dealer, to engage in the business of . . . dealing in firearms, or in the course of such business to ship, transport, or receive any firearm in interstate or foreign commerce. 18 U.S.C. § 922(a)(1)(A); see also 18 U.S.C. § 923(a) (“No person shall engage in the business of . . . dealing in firearms . . . until he has received a license to do so from the Attorney UNITED STATES V. KING 11 General.”); 27 C.F.R. § 478.41(a) (2011) (“each person intending to engage in business as . . . a dealer in firearms shall, before commencing such business, obtain the license required”). King’s argument that, as an authorized agent, he was not included in the term “any person . . . except a . . . licensed dealer” does not comport with the statute’s plain language.