Nebraska Advance Sheets
[…] ning a trial court’s hearsay ruling and review de novo the
court’s ultimate determination to admit evidence over a hear-
say objection. Werner v. County of Platte, 284 Neb. 899, 824
N.W.2d 38 (2012). We review for clear error the trial court’s
factual findings underpinning the excited utterance hearsay
exception, resolving evidentiary conflicts in favor of the suc-
cessful party, who is entitled to every reasonable inference
deducible from the evidence. State v. Pullens, 281 Neb. 828,
800 N.W.2d 202 (2011).
[17,18] Neb. Evid. R. 801(3), Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-801(3)
(Reissue 2008), provides that “[h]earsay is a statement, other
than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or
hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter
asserted . . . .” Hearsay is not admissible except as provided
by the rules of evidence or by other rules adopted by the stat-
utes of the State of Nebraska or by the discovery rules of this
court. Neb. Evid. R. 802, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-802 (Reissue
2008). Accord State v. Alford, 278 Neb. 818, 774 N.W.2d