Barber v. Cal. Dept. of Corrections CA4/2
[…] We conclude Barber’s claims are meritless. Therefore, we will affirm. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND Labor Code section 1102.5 makes it unlawful for an employer to “retaliate against an employee for disclosing information to a government or law enforcement agency, where the employee has reasonable cause to believe that the information discloses a violation of state or federal statute, or a violation or noncompliance with a state or federal rule or regulation.” (Lab. Code, § 1102.5, subd. (b).) According to the allegations of his fourth amended complaint, which is the operative pleading in this action, and his trial testimony, Barber had been employed since 1998 by CYA as a youth correctional counselor at Heman G. Stark Correctional Facility (Stark).