Barber v. Cal. Dept. of Corrections CA4/2
[…] We will not address the substance of his claims because although he objected to the trial court’s first, or proposed, statement of decision, Barber did not object to the trial court’s final statement of decision. More importantly, resolution of this appeal ultimately depends on whether Barber’s evidence establishes a prima facie case of retaliation. Because the parties do not dispute the evidence presented in the trial court, we independently review that evidence to determine whether it comports with the requirements of Labor Code section 1102.5. (Preach v. Monter Rainbow (1993) 12 Cal.App.4th 1441, 1450 [An “issue of fact becomes one of law . . . if the undisputed facts leave no room for a reasonable difference of opinion”].) “Labor Code section 1102.5, subdivision (b), ‘California’s general whistleblower statute’ [citation] . . . provides: ‘An employer may not retaliate against an employee for disclosing information to a government or law enforcement agency, where the employee has reasonable cause to believe that the information discloses a violation of state or federal statute, or a violation or noncompliance with a state or federal rule or regulation.’ ‘This provision reflects the broad public policy interest in encouraging workplace whistle-blowers to report unlawful acts without fearing retaliation.’ [Citation.] To establish a prima facie case of retaliation, the plaintiff ‘must show (1) she engaged in a protected activity, (2) her employer